SAM AINSLEY

Senior Lecturer, School of Fine Art, The Glasgow School of Art
Founder and former Head of Master of Fine Art programme, The Glasgow School of Art.

Home: + 44 (0) 141 339 6035
Mobile: + 44 (0) 0793 2857 946
E-mail:

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2007
Invited co-curator, “Reversible”, exhibition of Japanese graduates of ECA/GSA in Scottish Parliament building.
Invited International Appraisal Consultant, Ontario Council on Graduate Studies.
(MFA and PHD programs at York University, Toronto).
External Consultant, Public Art residency programme, North Glasgow College.
Shortlist Committee, the new Scottish Academy (Creative Scotland)

2006
Invited to join International selection panel, Hiscox Art prize,Shortlist of Five Artists, Amsterdam
MFA Glasgow awarded 7th DAAD funded study visit to Germany since 1990. One week staff and student visit to Berlin
MFA1 invited to exhibit at Kunstvlaai, Amsterdam by Sandberg Institute
Appointed External Examiner, practice based PHD candidate, University of Newcastle. UK.
Invited speaker, International association of Art Critics (AICA) Seminar title”From Art School to Professional Practice”. Dublin.
Invited to nominate MFA graduates for “European Exhibition of Young Artists”.IACA. (Paper to be published in catalogue 2008.)
Invited selector, MFA International exhibition, “Goods to Declare” Ben Gurion airport, Tel Aviv. [Bezalel Academy’s 100th Anniversary show]
Speaker at seminar on MFA’s and Ethics at Ben Gurion airport to coincide with “Goods to Declare”.
MFA exhibition, “Marks and Comments” at Museum of Contemporary Art, Roskilde.
Taught GSA Summer school, Nagoya, Japan with Graham Ramsay.

2005
Curated MFA Exhibition at the Central Academy of Fine Arts Museum, Beijing, China (Tour of Tramway show)
Visited Kyoto Seika University, Japan and MFA exhibition at Sowaka Gallery, Kyoto.
Invited international selection panel member “The One Minute Foundation” Amsterdam.
Appointed External Review panel Member, B.A.Hons and MFA at University of Newcastle, Fine Art Dept.

2004
The International Exchange Exhibition, Times Square Gallery, Hunter College, New York (selected MFA work) and symposium on MFA education internationally.
Invited External Panel member, Periodic Review, Reading University.
Invited Scottish representative, Ecoles Superieure des Beaux Arts, Paris and Montpellier,
Entente Cordiale celebrations, Scotland/France.
Appointed External Examiner, MFA Burren School of Art, Ireland
Invited to join Board of Directors, Glasgow Sculpture Studios.
Invited Selection Panel member, Public Art Commission for Botanic Gardens, Glasgow City Council.

2003
Securing of three year sponsorship of MFA by Hiscox, PLC.
Tramway show, publication and international tour annually.
MFA exhibition at TENT, Rotterdam
Glasgow:Inbox, major MFA exhibition at the National Centre for The Arts, Mexico City.
“Play”, selected MFA exhibition at the National Academy of Fine Arts, Budapest, Hungary.
Appointed by SAC as Ambassador to the Scottish presentation at the Venice Biennale

2002
Year long absence due to a major illness.

2001
Co-organiser, NICA conference (Network for International Collaboration in the Arts), Glasgow
Six week residency at V.C.A., Melbourne, Australia, March 2001
Co-Organiser, NICA Conference (Network for International Collaboration in the Arts), co-hosted by GSA, RSAMD and Glasgow Film Theatre.
Co-Curator, Diplomatic Immunity, The Glasgow School of Art’s MFA in New York,
The Times Square Gallery of Hunter College. Sept/November.
Part of the UK with NY Festival organised by the British Council.
International Panel Member; Review of Hunter College, Dept. of Art, NY.
Invited member, Hanging Committee, National Fine Art Collection, Pilot Project

2000
Attended “Lost Horizons” symposium on geography and culture, Camberwell School of Art.
Co-hosted Visiting Arts curators placement at CCA and GSA of Constantin Bokhorov from Moscow.
Invited by British Council as consultant to new Postgraduate Fine Art programme, headed by Joseph Backstein, Moscow.
Attended ELIA conference, Barcelona, Spain.
Co-organiser of collaborative project with RSAMD postgraduate students and MFA.
Invited selector for “Vault” the new Scottish Open at the Arches, Glasgow.
Invited selector, Millennium projects, Sculpture for Fire services, Glasgow and project for Queen Street Station, Glasgow.
Invited Trustee: The Scottish Arts Trust.

1999
Invited speaker, Philosophy Special Interest Group of the Royal College of Psychiatrists Annual Conference, Glasgow.
External Examiner, (2 PhD students) University of Tasmania, School of Art, Hobart, Australia.
Invited Curator; "Pitch Fever" in Ghent, Belgium, May 1999; (Seven curators selecting 14 artists)
Selection Panel Member, Australia Residencies, Scottish Arts Council.
External Examiner, PhD student in Visual Arts, University of Staffordshire
Appointed External Examiner, Goldsmiths College, London, MA Fine Art course
Appointed Trustee, Scottish Arts Trust.
Attended ELIA conference, Montpelier, France
Three week residency at The Athens School of Art studios, Hydra, Greece.

1998
Co-organiser: "Ulay/Abramovic, Performances 1976-88", Exhibition for TRAMWAY Feb to March 1998. Exhibition originated by VanAbbe Museum, Eindhoven. Also curated Project Room installations and screenings to accompany the exhibition.
Organiser, Professional Practice Conference, School of Fine Art, GSA January 1998.
Invited selector, Commission for gallery titles, Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh.
Co-organiser, Melbourne-Glasgow Cultural Exchange Project. Organised Studio exchange programme between 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne and the Glasgow School of Art.
Appointed to Council, The Scottish Arts Council, Chair of Art Committee.
Selection Panel Member, Intermedia Spaces, Glasgow
Attended NICA conference, Berlin, "Globalisation and shrinking budgets; Can International Co-operation survive?" (Glasgow School of Art was elected as new network co-ordinator.)
Attended ELIA conference, Helsinki, Finland.
Co-curator, "Cross Currents", Part two of an International exchange exhibition of MFA works with University of Illinois at Urbana
Champaign, USA, Mackintosh Museum, GSA. Part one was held at I Space Gallery, Chicago, Sept. 1998. Full colour publication.

1997
Selection Panel member, Artists' proposals for 18, King Street, City of Glasgow.
Invited Panel Member, "Women on Art" International Symposium, Centre for Contemporary Art, Glasgow.
Appointed External Assessor, Scottish Arts Council Gifting Initiative. (Disbursement of S.A.C. Collection)
Opened "Made in Glasgow" festival events and exhibitions in Brussels (Graduates of G.S.A. organised by Nathalie DeBriey)
Invited Chair and organiser, International Curatorium set up by the City of Glasgow (Performing and Visual Arts) to advise on visual arts programmes for TRAMWAY. Invited members, Judith Findlay, Tom Lawson, Kasper Konig, Douglas Gordon, Jan Debbaut and Amanda Crabtree.)
Invited speaker: "Outside in the distance" Forum on Public Art at Spencer St. subway station organised by Platform Arts, Melbourne, Australia. (Published papers to follow)
Secured "Habitat Award" (Scholarship and Awards to graduates) for MFA course at G.S.A.

1996
Invited Speaker, Public Forum on "Trust" exhibition, Tramway, Glasgow.
Invited Speaker, International panel discussion, Les Invitees project, (in Nantes, Porto and Glasgow)"Pleased to meet you" held in Nantes, France.
Advisor, M8 motorway project (Shawhead Sentinel) organised by Art in Partnership, Edinburgh.
Invited Editorial Board member, Scottish Supplement, CIRCA Art magazine, Ireland. (September 1996 Issue)
External Review Panel Member, MA Fine Art, Birmingham Institute of Art and Design.
Selection Panel member, Scottish Arts Council, Australia Residency.
Selection Panel member, National Revue of Live Art, Centre for Contemporary Art, Glasgow, commissioned work.
Appointed External Examiner, (with Jon Thompson) to MA course, Central St. Martins, London.
Appointed External Examiner to BA Hons. (Sculpture) Grays School of Art, Aberdeen.

1995
Appointed to Exhibitions Committee, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh.
Co- organiser, Part One of an international exchange exhibition, BERLIN/GLASGOW (MFA graduates). Part two held in Westbahnhof, Berlin, November 1997
Lecture Tour of Australia, organised by the Samstag International Scholarship Program including three residencies in
Adelaide, Sydney and Hobart (supported by Samstag Program, British Council and G.S.A.).
Attended "Memory and Legacy" symposium, Berlin. (50th anniversary of end of Second World War). Network for
International Co-operation in the Arts (NICA) established.

1994
Attended 'A New Internationalism' two-day symposium at the Tate Gallery, London.
External Validation Panel Member-MA Fine Art Bretton Hall College, University of Leeds.
Attended Art Atlantique/Atlantis Research Project meeting Nantes and Paris.
External Review Panel Member-MA Fine Art, Chelsea College of Art.
Attended 'The Reading Room' Symposium, Glasgow.
Attended Chicago Oh Chicago Symposium, CCA, Glasgow.
Invited speaker: 'Breaking the Surface: 'Artists and the System'. Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh.
Attended 'Art at the Flood' Symposium Berlin, organised by European League of Art Institutes.

1993

Art Accord conference, Brighton, U.K.
External Validation Panel Member, MA Fine Art Course, Staffordshire University, Stoke-on-Trent.
Attended 'Power and Responsibility: Art Institutions and Cultural change'. An international symposium organised by
Museum of Contemporary Art, CalArts and the Getty Center, Los Angeles, USA. (Report in Variant magazine).

1992
Consultant to BBC Billboard Project: (20 artists commissioned to make Billboards in four UK cities), Television documentaries screened May 1992.
Co-selector 'Out of the Darkroom into the Light' Street Level Gallery, Glasgow.
Co-organiser 'Invisible Cities' MFA exhibition, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh- (Publication).
Sabbatical Study Leave (3 months) Athens School of Art Studios, Delphi, Greece
Attended European Forum on Cultural Networking, European Cultural Centre, Delphi, Greece organised by The Council of Europe.

1992-4
External Assessor BA Hons Fine Art, University of Ulster, Belfast.

1991
Invited Board Member, 'Alba' Art Magazine
Art Accord Conference, Cardiff, U.K.
Exhibition Committee Member, Centre for Developmental Arts, Glasgow.
Co-organiser exchange visit of Russian Academicians to Glasgow and Scotland (funded by British Council and Glasgow School of Art).
Attended Feminist Theory International Conference, University of Glasgow.

1990-1993
Member, Art Committee, Scottish Arts Council.

1990
Art Accord Conference, Montpelier, France
Co-ordinator, Women in Art Education workshop, Women in Profile, International Conference.
Travelled in Eastern Europe, visiting Prague, Budapest, and Berlin.

1990, 92, 94, 96, 98
Organised D.A.A.D (German Academic Exchange Programme) funded study tours of Germany for MFA course. In 1998, with additional support from The Rootstein Hopkins Foundation.

1988-1989
Fulbright Exchange Lecturer, Faculty of Fine Art, University of Illinois, Champaign, USA.

1988-1993
External Assessor, MA Fine Art, University of Northumbria.

1987
Speaker in Seminar on 'The Eye of the Storm' exhibition, Leeds.
Invited artist by Danish Institute on tour of Denmark to report on their '1% for Art In Architecture' scheme.
Consultant to Scottish Sculpture Trust.

1982-1990
Organised Glasgow School of Art Environmental Art Department visits to Paris ('82), Amsterdam ('83), Rome ('84), Moscow and Leningrad ('85), New York ('86), Barcelona ('88), Prague ('90).

1984
Guest Speaker on 'Art Education' for Women Artists Conference, Third Eye Centre, Glasgow.

1983
Guest Speaker, Conference on the Role of Women in Art, organised y Dr Timothy Neat at Duncan of Jordanstone
College of Art, Dundee.
Scottish Arts Council Bursary (including study tour of Italy).

1984-1988
Member Awards to Artists Committee, Scottish Arts Council.

1979-1981

Gallery Assistant (part-time) Scottish Arts Council, including work on Narrative Painting Exhibition 1979; Christmas-Hogmany Exhibition 1980; Mayakovsky Exhibition 1981

1979

PostGraduate Study visit to New York.
Scottish Arts Council Award

1976

Research for Dissertation on Japanese Sukiya Architecture in Tokyo, Kyoto and Nara, Japan